Run Mini
The small one. 16-inch wheels, full suspension, $549.
- 500W Motor
- 20mph Top speed
- 30mi Range
Seven electric bikes, from a 20 mph mini moped to a full-suspension bike. Sold, built and repaired in one Florida workshop.
Three fat-tire mopeds, two commuters and two trail bikes. Tick Compare on any two and the table below fills in.
The small one. 16-inch wheels, full suspension, $549.
Fifty miles on one battery, 110 on two.
32 mph, and up to 120 miles if you take both batteries.
90 miles, turn signals, and a frame you can step through.
65 lbs, Samsung cells, Shimano 8-speed.
Four-link rear suspension, 960Wh of Samsung, 90 miles.
Camera mount built in, 330 lbs of payload, 90 miles.
No email required, nothing stored. It reads the published specs and tells you which of the seven fits, and why.
Taken from the manufacturer figures for each model. Where something is not published we leave it blank instead of guessing.
| Model | Run Mini$549.99 | Cycrun 2.0$699 | CycHunter 2.0$799.99 | Urban X$1,099.99 | Dremax$1,299.99 | Roma$1,399.99 | Nomad Pro$1,499.99 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $549.99 | $699 | $799.99 | $1,099.99 | $1,299.99 | $1,399.99 | $1,499.99 |
| Best for | Short city hops | Long rides on a budget | Speed and distance | Commuting | Light, fast commuting | Trails and rough ground | Trails with cargo |
| Class / use | Class 2 compliant | Street and light trail | Class 2 / Class 3 | Class 2 / Class 3 | Class 3 | Class 3 | Class 3 |
| Motor | 500W nom. / 750W peak | 500W nom. / 1250W peak | 750W nom. / 1500W peak | 750W nom. / 1000W peak | 500W nom. / 1000W peak | 750W nom. / 1500W peak | 750W nom. / 1000W peak |
| Top speed | 20 mph | 28 mph | 32 mph | 28 mph | 28 mph | 28 mph | 28 mph |
| Battery | 36V / 10.4Ah | 48V 10.4Ah; 26Ah as Plus | 48V 13Ah; 26Ah as Pro | 48V / 20Ah | 48V / 15Ah Samsung | 48V / 20Ah Samsung | 48V / 20Ah |
| Published range | 30 mi | 50 mi; 110 mi as Plus | 60 mi; 120 mi as Pro | Up to 90 mi | 65+ mi | Up to 90 mi | Up to 90 mi |
| Wheels / tires | 16 x 4.0 fat | 20 x 4.0 fat | 20 x 4.0 fat | 27.5 x 2.4 | 27.5 x 2.4 KENDA | 26 x 4.0 KENDA | 26 x 4.0 KENDA |
| Suspension | Front and rear | Front and rear | Front and rear | Front fork, lockout | Front fork | Four-link full suspension | Front fork, lockout |
| Gears | Single-speed | — | 7-speed | Shimano 7-speed | Shimano 8-speed | Shimano 8-speed | Shimano 7-speed |
| Keyless unlock | — | NFC | NFC | — | — | — | NFC card |
| Turn signals | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | — | — | Yes |
| Rack and fenders | — | — | — | Included | Included | Included | Included |
| Max load | — | 330 lbs | — | 330 lbs | — | — | 330 lbs |
| Bike weight | 79 lbs | — | 76 lbs | 70.5 lbs | 65.2 lbs | 84.7 lbs | 93.7 lbs |
A dash means the figure is not published for that model. We will confirm it for the exact unit in stock before you order.
NFC on the Cycrun 2.0 and CycHunter 2.0, an NFC card on the Nomad Pro. Nothing to leave in your other jacket, and one more thing between your bike and a thief.
The Urban X, Nomad Pro, Run Mini, Cycrun 2.0 and CycHunter 2.0 all carry a brake light and indicators, so drivers read your next move before you make it.
A 60 N·m commuter hub at one end of the range, 1250W of peak at the other. Neither number is there to look good on a poster.
Every number below is yours to change. We do the arithmetic on the published pack sizes and ranges, nothing else.
Based on the range each manufacturer publishes, at low to medium assist. Real-world mileage moves with rider weight, terrain and weather. Ask us and we will give you the number our riders actually report.
The joy is in the journey.Volt World, Florida
We have been selling and fixing electric bikes for over six years. That is long enough to know which parts hold up and which ones come back.
Message us and you reach the workshop, not a ticket queue. The person who answers has had your model apart on a bench.
There is a physical experience centre in Florida with the whole line-up charged and ready. Warranty work happens there too.
Pick a bike and a time and send it. We answer inside working hours, on whichever contact you leave.